English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

So, once again today has been filled with some atheist tooting their own horn, claiming how logical they are. They claim it is their supreme logic that brought them to the conclusion that God does not exist. So a simple logic puzzle should be a breeze after logically deducing that no God exist. Here we go.

Five men are suspects of commiting a crime. Here are their statements.

Andy:
it wasn't Eric
it was Bill

Bill:
it wasn't Chuck
it wasn't Eric

Chuck:
it was Eric
it wasn't Andy

David:
it was Chuck
it was Bill

Eric:
it was David
it wasn't Andy

It was well known that each suspect told exactly one lie. Can you determine who commited the crime?

2007-11-05 11:35:45 · 17 answers · asked by Anonymous in Society & Culture Religion & Spirituality

Yay, more people are getting them correct.

2007-11-05 12:22:02 · update #1

Morganie: I would ask one of the gents(either one), "what switch would the other guy tell me to pull?" Whatever switch he tells me, I will pull the other one and enjoy some yummy pumpkin pie.

Reasoning:
If the guy I ask is the liar, he will know that the "other" guy would tell me the correct switch...so since he lies all the time...he would tell me the wrong one.

If the guy I ask is the truth teller, he would know that the liar would tell me the incorrect switch...and since he always tells the truth, the switch he tells me will be the wrong one.

So whoever I ask, their answer would be the wrong switch.

Classic one.

2007-11-05 12:30:01 · update #2

17 answers

Chuck.

But riddle me this, Batman.

You have two men standing before you, one truth teller and one liar, and you have two switches, one is a switch that brings firey death, and one is a switch that brings pumpkin pies. Both men know which switch is which & you must pull one switch... but you don't know which man is the truth teller and which is the liar!

You may ask exactly one question to determine which switch is which. You may ask either one of them this question. Which man will you ask, and what will you ask him.... HmMmmm???

2007-11-05 11:50:32 · answer #1 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

Logic only tests the validity of arguments. It does not necessarily say what is true or not true, nor answer theological questions. Soundness of an argument rests on the truth of its premises, which is not decided by the argument itself.

In other words, the scenario here does not touch upon the question whether or not Chuck, Bill, David, Andy, or Eric exist.

2007-11-05 11:40:49 · answer #2 · answered by Aspurtaime Dog Sneeze 6 · 6 0

Since each person told only one lie, we know by David that it was either Chuck or Bill.
Bill says it wasn't Eric (which we know is true) and it is not Chuck (which we then assume is false).
Andy says it is not Eric (which we know is true) and that it was Bill (which we must assume is false since his first statement is true).
Therefore it is Chuck. That wasn't so hard, but not sure how it proves or disproves a God.

2007-11-05 12:02:32 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 1 0

Chuck, by combining David's (either Bill or Chuck did it), Chuck's (can't be Eric per David), and Andy's (can't be Bill per Chuck) assertions. Therefore, Chuck, as can't be Bill.

Now, try posting in the correct section next time.

2007-11-05 11:45:01 · answer #4 · answered by Anonymous · 3 0

Your attempt at logic has failed because you only provided a very small example of what you are trying to prove.
Let's flip your logic

Just because a bunch of guys in ancient times rolling around in dirt claim that god spoke to them means that it is true. That's what it sound like to me that you are trying to say.

2007-11-05 11:43:35 · answer #5 · answered by Imagine No Religion 6 · 2 0

Chuck

2007-11-05 11:40:24 · answer #6 · answered by Anonymous · 4 0

And your point is? You could also ask me to demonstrate E=MC2 which I am incapable of. It doesn't make me disbelieve in science.

Now, a bit of religious logic. I don't have faith. I cannot force myself to believe in some all powerful being. Please explain to me what this makes me?



(answer : Atheist)

2007-11-05 11:44:41 · answer #7 · answered by didi 5 · 3 0

It was Chuck.

[it wasn't Chuck
it wasn't Eric

it was Chuck
it was Bill

It has to be either Chuck or Bill, and it has to be either Chuck or Eric, so...]

2007-11-05 11:51:52 · answer #8 · answered by Baby Blue 3 · 0 0

Chuck.

2007-11-05 11:48:05 · answer #9 · answered by Anonymous · 1 0

Ah, but you see, this is evidentiary reasoning. If you're a religionist you don't like this kind of reasoning. Nice try though.

2007-11-05 11:42:04 · answer #10 · answered by Peter D 7 · 3 0

fedest.com, questions and answers