English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

Man A is on the left looking to the right at a brick wall with a black cap on. Man B, C, and D are looking to the left. B has a white cap, C, a black one and D a white one. Between A and B is a brick wall which can not be seen through. They know that between them are 4 hats, 2 are black and 2 are white. They do not know what colour they are wearing. In order to avoid being shot one of them must call out to the executioner the colour of their hat. If they get it wrong, everyone will be shot. They are not allowed to talk to each other and have 10 minutes to fathom it out.

After one minute:
Q. Which one of them calls out?
Q. Why is he 100% certain of the colour of his hat?

This is not a trick question. There are no outside influence nor other ways of communicating. They cannot move and are buried in a straight line. So A & B can only see their respective sides of the wall, C can see B and D can see B & C.

2007-08-17 08:59:48 · 6 answers · asked by Jo 1 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

6 answers

C
C can see that B is white, but becasue D does not call out he knows he must have the opposite of White, otherwise D would have seen two white hats and assumed his was black.

2007-08-17 09:11:07 · answer #1 · answered by stonecolddonkey 3 · 6 1

4 Men In Hats

2016-12-10 12:46:43 · answer #2 · answered by satterfield 4 · 0 0

Okay I've heard this before and since I know from the clues I would say

wait, wait R U saying between A&B is a wall seperating C&D or a wall between A&B?

also you're saying they can only look forward yet in the puzzle you're saying "Man A is on the left looking to the right " I thought they could only look forward.

I wish I could find the original puzzle 'cause it is a cool puzzle but something not correct here.

2007-08-17 09:16:35 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 2 2

C calls out

he knows B is wearing a white hat but because D who is behind him hasn't called out he assumes that that means his hat is Black and that way he knows all of there hat colors

2007-08-17 09:21:51 · answer #4 · answered by Greg 7 · 3 0

well, the way you worded it, i would have to say D. he can see B&C's hat, so he knows what color theirs is. and there are one of three possible explainations for the deciding factor. 1) its a baseball hat and he can therefore see the part sticking out. 2) he can shake his head and it will come off. 3)i quote from the question :"...at a brick wall with a black cap on." sounds like the cap is on the brick wall.

2007-08-17 09:19:59 · answer #5 · answered by Hedwig 3 · 1 2

A obviously has no clue
D can't see anyone
B sees a white and black, therefore cannot answer
C realizes this, since D (in front of him) has a white, C realizes he (himself) must have a black cap

2007-08-17 09:20:10 · answer #6 · answered by garpit c 5 · 3 1

I would say C should yell out because he knows what color B is and if he was the same color, d would yell out black knowing that white was already taken, so he assumes he is black and yells?

2007-08-17 09:21:20 · answer #7 · answered by kathbiralibaby 3 · 3 0

C because on his side are two white hats so he would have to have a black hat on in order to have two white and two black hats

2007-08-17 09:59:51 · answer #8 · answered by ***** K K ***** 2 · 0 1

that' s hard, i'm not sure i totally understand the set up. maybe C cal yell Black because he can see B and D are both in white

2007-08-17 09:14:23 · answer #9 · answered by lexie 6 · 1 3

I was so working on but stonecold beat me to it!!!
Gotta be faster.

2007-08-17 09:31:04 · answer #10 · answered by Anonymous · 2 1

fedest.com, questions and answers