English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] 1. The statute covering filing tax returns is USC, Title 26, Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Subchapter A, Part II, Subpart A, § 6011(a)
"When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations."

also, USC, Title 26, Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Subchapter A, Part II, Subpart B, §6012,
"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
(1)
(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount..."

2. Tom Cryer was not acquitted for "failure to file" a tax return. He was acquitted of "WILLFUL failure to file" a tax return. There is a difference. In criminal cases, the burden is on the prosecution that the defendant knew beyond a reasonable doubt that he absolutely had to file a return.