English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Indirect equals excise tax which equals a 'privilage' tax - so says the crts. My exchange for labor (according to the US supr crt) is not a 'privilage'.

And to the dude who says Tom Cryer 'may' lose his license to practice law. Who cares??? The crts have already stated, the practice of law is one of common Rights - AND NO LICENSE IS REQUIRED!!!

2007-08-09 09:02:41 · update #5

Mr. Cryer has an 'alledged' tax libility of 70k.

2007-08-09 09:04:00 · update #6

8 answers

1. The statute covering filing tax returns is USC, Title 26, Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Subchapter A, Part II, Subpart A, § 6011(a)
"When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations."

also, USC, Title 26, Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Subchapter A, Part II, Subpart B, §6012,
"Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
(1)
(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount..."