English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

You are in a room and you need to get out. There are two doors in the room and no windows. One of these doors leads to instant freedom and one leads to instant death. But you do not know which is which. There are also two people in the room with you. One person who will ALWAYS tell the TRUTH and one person who will ALWAYS tell a LIE. You do not know which one is the liar and which one is the truth teller. You are allowed one question to one person, not both, to help you figure out which door will set you free. But it's only one question, not even a two part question. Which question would you ask?

2007-07-07 05:28:04 · 22 answers · asked by garciajennifer@att.net 5 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

climber guy got it! congrats!

2007-07-07 05:34:15 · update #1

22 answers

"What would the other guy say is behind this door?"

2007-07-07 05:30:50 · answer #1 · answered by Ben 3 · 1 0

Ask either person which door the OTHER person will say leads to freedom. Then, pick the OTHER door.

The one who is telling the truth will tell you what the liar will say, which obviously is NOT the door you want.

The one who is lying will tell you which door the truth teller will NOT tell you -also the one you don't want- so pick the other door.

This assumes, of course, that the truth teller and the liar know about each other -a condition neither specified nor ruled out of your question.

2007-07-07 12:42:17 · answer #2 · answered by JSGeare 6 · 0 0

Are there any windows in this room?
And you said one will ALWAYS LIE AND THE OTHER ONE WILL ALWAYS TELL THE TRUTH!

By then, I would find out who's the liar and who's not and so I could now ask the person who tells the truth all the time as to which door leads to instant freedom.

2007-07-07 12:31:39 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 0 1

You ask them both which door is right. The truthful person will point to the same door as the liar. That door is correct.

2007-07-07 12:33:17 · answer #4 · answered by Steve 4 · 0 0

If I were to ask you which door is the way out what would you say?

The person telling the truth would give the right door.
The person lying would think:
I would say the wrong door but I will have to lie about which answer I would give and give the right door.

2007-07-07 12:32:08 · answer #5 · answered by Barkley Hound 7 · 0 1

You ask one of the 2 people in the room if the other person is a liar.

2007-07-07 12:32:32 · answer #6 · answered by Jeffro 1 · 0 1

Ask 1 person "if i asked the other person is he by the freedom door what would he say"?
if he says yes choose the door by the one you asked
if he says no choose the other door...
confused?

2007-07-07 12:41:52 · answer #7 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

Ask one guard which door the other would say you should go through. That way your answer will go through the filter of deciet and you'll know to go through the opposite.

2007-07-07 12:31:09 · answer #8 · answered by Mickey Mouse Spears 7 · 2 0

i will askthe lier ' which leads to death?'

since he's a lier he will tell me a lie, so i would come to know about the door which leads to freedom.

2007-07-07 12:35:30 · answer #9 · answered by SUYASH 2 · 0 0

You ask either of them - 'Which door would the other one point to', and whichever door they point to is the wrong door.

2007-07-07 12:30:56 · answer #10 · answered by Anonymous · 2 0

fedest.com, questions and answers