English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Nope, it's not. Coverage lasts either until the last day of the month that you were employed, or the last day of employment, varies by employer. Then you have to pick up Cobra.

2007-06-28 06:10:57 · answer #2 · answered by Anonymous 7 · 1 0

In general. The plan sponsor of each group health plan shall provide, in accordance with this part, that each qualified beneficiary who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a qualifying event is entitled, under the plan, to elect, within the election period, continuation coverage under the plan.

The required continuation coverage in 29 U.S.C.A. § 1162 (West 1999), which provides in pertinent part:

The term ‘continuation coverage’ means coverage under the plan which meets the following requirements: (1) Type of benefit coverage. The coverage must consist of coverage which, as of the time the coverage is being provided, is identical to the coverage provided under the plan to similarly situated beneficiaries under the plan with respect to whom a qualifying event has not occurred. … (3) Premium requirements. The plan may require payment of a premium for any period of continuation coverage, except that such premium--(A) shall not exceed 102 percent of the applicable premium for such period, and (B) may, at the election of the payor, be made in monthly installments.