English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] If you have deductions, they have no clue about them. 3. You did not indicate if you have not filed for other years. If you file a return for 2003, 2004, 2005 and 2006, you may owe a lot more. That would be your opportunity to file an application for an installment agreement or an offer in compromise. The offer in compromise could be to pay them a lump sum (always a tough play) or to offer to pay part of the tax liability over time. Good luck and DO NOT IGNORE your tax problem. 4. The IRS does have a 10 year statute of limitations on collection, 26 USC section 6502(a). ("(a) Length of period
Where the assessment of any tax imposed by this title has been made within the period of limitation properly applicable thereto, such tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court, but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun--
(1) within 10 years after the assessment of the tax..."
If the 10 year period is coming to an end, the IRS can ask the US Attorney to sue you to reduce the tax liability to judgment. As a judgment in favor of the US government, it will not be subject to any statute of limitations.

2007-05-05 23:15:26 · answer #2 · answered by mattapan26 7 · 1 1