English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Thanks for your help. B.

2007-04-20 07:18:06 · 4 answers · asked by Brandi M 1 in Business & Finance Renting & Real Estate

4 answers

A 1031 Exchange might be a good route for you to go. You were probably going to put the money down on a new house anyways, right? A 1031 Exchange, also known as a Like Kind Exchange or Starker Tax Deferred Exchange (named for an investor who challenged and won a case against the IRS) is a transaction under United States law which specifies under section 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 1031the following:

"No gain or loss shall be recognized on the exchange of property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind which is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment."
This allows taxpayers to defer all of the capital gains taxes resulting from the sale of investment property, when they use a Qualified Intermediary, follow the IRS guidelines, and use the proceeds of the sale to buy more investment property within 180 days of their sale.