A is a truth-teller
B is a liar
2007-03-21 02:33:47
·
answer #1
·
answered by fizadora 5
·
0⤊
2⤋
This is possibly an instance of the general case p-implies-not-p, where p is a proposition, In this case, p consists of the statements
A said "B is a truth-teller".
B said "A is a liar".
(truth-teller or liar. No other options are allowed !)
If A is a truth teller, then B is a truth teller, since that is what A said, in which case A is a liar, since that is whar B said, which contradicts the assumption. But if A is a liar, then B is a liar, since that is the opposite of what A said, in which case A is a truth teller, since that is the opposite of what B said, which contradicts the assumption. Hence A and B cannot be truth tellers or liars, contrary to the third statement in the proposition.
In some systems of logic, p-implies-not-p is said to imply not-p, ie that the proposition p is false. This seems to be the case here. Some part of the original proposition must be false.
2007-03-21 10:20:18
·
answer #2
·
answered by Always Hopeful 6
·
0⤊
0⤋
its simple. A cannot be the truth teller because he is making the comment that the other person tells the truth so that makes him the liar. But b is saying that the first guy is a liar, which is true. So the answer is B: truth A: liar.
2007-03-21 09:58:40
·
answer #3
·
answered by Remnant 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
No solution.... if A is the liar, then B has to be the truth-teller: but A called B a truth-teller, which appearently is a truth, also means doesn't make any scence.
But if A is truth-teller, while B is the liar; but A called B a truth-teller, which appearently is a lie, which also doesn't make any scence...
2007-03-21 09:44:10
·
answer #4
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
0⤋
A is the liar
B is the truth teller
if A was the truth teller he would say thet B was the liar and vice versa
2007-03-21 10:52:25
·
answer #5
·
answered by pasky 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
A is a truth-teller
since B said he is a liar, this means anything he says isn't true
B is a liar
since A said he a truth-teller, this must be a lie.
2007-03-21 09:37:21
·
answer #6
·
answered by pimpjuice 2
·
0⤊
1⤋
There is no real solutions to this duh. You have to ask them a question like what '' car do you drive''(if they have cars) to find out who is a truth teller and who is a liar
2007-03-21 09:59:24
·
answer #7
·
answered by firestarter 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
B is a truthteller
A is a liar
2007-03-21 09:52:42
·
answer #8
·
answered by Oops 6
·
0⤊
0⤋
It is just like A lie B truth : A truth B lie and all over again.
What- pronoun & determiner,asking for information about something.
2007-03-21 09:43:12
·
answer #9
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
0⤋
what kinds of names are A and B
2007-03-24 23:57:13
·
answer #10
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
0⤋