English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

There are two persons 'A' and 'B'.
A said "B is a truth-teller".
B said "A is a liar".
Now, Who is what ? (truth-teller or liar. No other options are allowed !)

2007-03-21 02:30:12 · 13 answers · asked by cacher 1 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

13 answers

A is a truth-teller
B is a liar

2007-03-21 02:33:47 · answer #1 · answered by fizadora 5 · 0 2

This is possibly an instance of the general case p-implies-not-p, where p is a proposition, In this case, p consists of the statements

A said "B is a truth-teller".
B said "A is a liar".
(truth-teller or liar. No other options are allowed !)

If A is a truth teller, then B is a truth teller, since that is what A said, in which case A is a liar, since that is whar B said, which contradicts the assumption. But if A is a liar, then B is a liar, since that is the opposite of what A said, in which case A is a truth teller, since that is the opposite of what B said, which contradicts the assumption. Hence A and B cannot be truth tellers or liars, contrary to the third statement in the proposition.

In some systems of logic, p-implies-not-p is said to imply not-p, ie that the proposition p is false. This seems to be the case here. Some part of the original proposition must be false.

2007-03-21 10:20:18 · answer #2 · answered by Always Hopeful 6 · 0 0

its simple. A cannot be the truth teller because he is making the comment that the other person tells the truth so that makes him the liar. But b is saying that the first guy is a liar, which is true. So the answer is B: truth A: liar.

2007-03-21 09:58:40 · answer #3 · answered by Remnant 2 · 0 0

No solution.... if A is the liar, then B has to be the truth-teller: but A called B a truth-teller, which appearently is a truth, also means doesn't make any scence.
But if A is truth-teller, while B is the liar; but A called B a truth-teller, which appearently is a lie, which also doesn't make any scence...

2007-03-21 09:44:10 · answer #4 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

A is the liar
B is the truth teller
if A was the truth teller he would say thet B was the liar and vice versa

2007-03-21 10:52:25 · answer #5 · answered by pasky 2 · 0 0

A is a truth-teller
since B said he is a liar, this means anything he says isn't true

B is a liar
since A said he a truth-teller, this must be a lie.

2007-03-21 09:37:21 · answer #6 · answered by pimpjuice 2 · 0 1

There is no real solutions to this duh. You have to ask them a question like what '' car do you drive''(if they have cars) to find out who is a truth teller and who is a liar

2007-03-21 09:59:24 · answer #7 · answered by firestarter 2 · 0 0

B is a truthteller
A is a liar

2007-03-21 09:52:42 · answer #8 · answered by Oops 6 · 0 0

It is just like A lie B truth : A truth B lie and all over again.
What- pronoun & determiner,asking for information about something.

2007-03-21 09:43:12 · answer #9 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

what kinds of names are A and B

2007-03-24 23:57:13 · answer #10 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers