English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

Art Conn, Gloria Goody and Dr. Prod were staying at the SOUL-ACE Hotel on the Isle of Begile, where the natives always lie and the visitors always tell the truth. While sitting on one of the hotel’s balconies overlooking the crashing waves of Perjurer’s Cove, Gloria turned to Art and said, “Art, I think you are a liar.” Art looked into Gloria’s eyes and replied, “Me? I don’t think so. It’s Dr. Prod here who is the liar.” Dr. Prod, not being one to take accusations lightly, interjected, “As far as I’m concerned, you’re both liars!” And with that Prod stomped off in a huff. Since two of the three are lying, who is the visitor?

2007-03-06 03:57:17 · 24 answers · asked by crazydiamondbc 1 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

24 answers

Art is the visitor.

To see how it works, make three situtions where one of the three people is the truthful one and the other two are liars. Then, check to see how each of their statements works out in relation to that assumption. If there are contradictions, that means your initial assumption of who the honest one was faulty, and move to the next scenario.


Scenario 1: Honest Art

Imagine Art always tells the truth for a second. That must mean that the others are the liars. So, is Gloria a liar? YES, because Gloria lies by calling Art a liar, who is the honest one in this particular scenario. Is Dr.Prod a liar? YES, since by calling them both liars, he lies about Art's honesty. OK, the liars' part works. What about Art's honesty? Does it work out? YES, since Art is honest by telling that Dr.Prod is lying while also reasserting her honesty. It works.

We have figured out the answer on the first try, but let's check out the other two possibilities just to make sure.


Scenario 2: Honest Gloria

If Gloria were telling the truth, Art and Dr.Prod would be the liars. And since Art accuses Dr.Prod of being a liar, that would mean that she tells the truth (since Dr.Prod is a liar in this particular scenario), and we know that the liars always lie on this island. This scenario has proved incorrect.


Scenario 3: Honest Dr. Prod

If, on the other hand, Dr. Prod were the honest man, Art and Gloria would be the liars. That would make Dr.Prod's accusation of the other two true. So this part of this scenario works. What about Art accusing Dr.Prod with lying? That works too, since Art is supposed to be a liar in this scenario, and her accusing the honest professor would be a lie. So that works too. BUT, since Gloria calls Art a liar, and Gloria would then be telling the truth by making that assertion, this scenario becomes obsolete, since Gloria should always be lying, and does not do so by saying the right thing about Art. Thus, it doesn't work.


Conclusion: The first scenario where Art is honest is the only one that works out, so it must be true. Thus, the visitor is Art.

2007-03-06 04:00:21 · answer #1 · answered by terbiyesiz_herif 4 · 1 0

Art.

If Gloria was the only one telling the truth, then Art was truthful when he said Dr. Prod was a liar. In this scenario Art CAN'T tell the truth, therefore Gloria telling the truth is false.

If Dr. Prod was the one telling the truth, then both Art and Gloria are liars. However, this makes Glorias accusation of Art truthful and we know that she can not tell the truth.

If Art is truthful then whatever Gloria and Dr. Prod say are false. Since Gloria claimed Art as the liar we negate this statement to mean Art is truthful. When Dr. Prod accuses Art and Gloria of lying we have only 1 statement, that Gloria AND Art are lying. This statement is proven false because we know from the previous paragraph that it is illogical for Dr. Prod to be telling the truth.

2007-03-06 04:17:02 · answer #2 · answered by Anonymous · 1 0

I think it depends entirely on semantics. If you consider it a lie to say 'I think' when you actually know then Art Conn would be the visitor as Gloria lied by saying she thinks Art is a liar, and Dr. Prod lied by saying both Gloria and Art are liars (as Art is telling the truth). Alternately, you could argue that Dr. Prod is telling the truth as Gloria lied by saying "I think" Art is a liar, and Art lied by saying he wasn't a liar but Dr. Prod is, making Dr. Prod's statement true. You could also argue that Gloria was telling the truth as she thinks Art is a liar and Art lied by saying he wasn't and Dr.Prod lied by saying that both Gloria and Art are liars. You can make the case for any of the above.

Good luck!

2007-03-06 04:10:22 · answer #3 · answered by Kim W 2 · 1 0

Art has to be the visitor because anyone that says ''me?'' would have to be an unknown body in the story. And Dr. Prod , one not to take accusaions wouldnt have thrown such and tantrum. And gloria to come out of the blue and accuse someone, would be a liar. Art is telling the truth.

2007-03-06 04:02:36 · answer #4 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

Art is the tourist!

Gloria lied when she accused Art of being a liar

Art then replied "No, I think that Dr. Prod here is the liar"...he was telling the truth

Dr. Prod said..."As far as Im concerned BOTH of you are liars"...thats a lie because Art never lied but Gloria did...so it couldnt be BOTH of them!

2007-03-06 04:11:56 · answer #5 · answered by Snow Bunnie 4 · 1 0

Dr. Prod is the visitor. Gloria and Art wanted him to leave so they could be alone on the balcony. So, one way would be to insult him by lying about him being a liar?!

2007-03-06 04:11:46 · answer #6 · answered by Adios 7 · 1 0

for each of Art Gloria and Dr Prod, write down two scenarios:

for Art
if Art is telling the truth then: Dr Prod is lying
if Art is lying then: Dr Prod is telling the truth

for Gloria
if Gloria is telling the truth then: art is lying and dr prod is telling the truth
if Gloria is lying then: art is telling the truth and Dr Prod is lying

for Dr Prod
if Prod is lying then Gloria is lying and art is telling the truth
if prod is telling the truth then Gloria is telling the truth and art is lying

if two of three are lying then prod & gloria are lying and art is telling the truth

if the visitor tells the truth then art is the visitor

2007-03-06 04:03:30 · answer #7 · answered by Molly R 3 · 2 0

Can't be Art, cos he made accusations on Prod. Prod was offended, so he may have been hiding something and not wanting to admit it. AND Gloria is GOODY, so she can possibly not be lying!!! So Gloria is the visitor... Lol... By the way, it's the one who lies most who looks most directly in your eyes........

2007-03-06 04:08:05 · answer #8 · answered by anjali k 3 · 0 0

Dr. Prod wasn't even in the conversation and he has been accused of being a lier, I believe the only inasent one here is Dr. Prod.

2007-03-06 04:06:21 · answer #9 · answered by eclipsefreak 4 · 0 0

Gloria XD

2007-03-06 04:05:18 · answer #10 · answered by Osita 3 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers