English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

a convict soon to be hanged pleaded for mercy to the king. the king said i will give you a chance. i will send you to a cell having twodoors. one will take you to the gallows, the other to freedom. on each of the door is a guard. out of these two guards, one always speak the truth, the other always lies. you don't know which door takes you to freedom. you have to find out that, by asking only one question to only one of the guard. if you tell the door of your freedom you will live. what queston do you think he would have asked a guard to know the door of freedom?

2007-02-25 16:59:24 · 14 answers · asked by prs 6 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

14 answers

If i asked the other gaurd which way it is to the gallows, what would he say?

If you ask the liar, he'll be talking about the truth teller, who will truthfully point to the gallows, but since he is a liar, point towards freedom. If you ask the truth teller, he'll be talking about the liar, who would point to the freedom, and the truth teller would tell the truth and point to the freedom. Just go the way either one of them points.

2007-02-25 17:04:32 · answer #1 · answered by Divine Winds 2 · 3 1

Ask a guard what the other guard would say is the door to freedom. Then do the opposite.

2007-02-26 01:40:44 · answer #2 · answered by cool_coyote 2 · 1 0

I would ask. only one question to one guard, "Are you guarding this door?" If he answered no, then he lied I may conclude then that the lying guard keeps the gallows while the honest guard keeps the other door to freedom.

2007-02-26 01:21:35 · answer #3 · answered by pearls & lace 3 · 0 0

divine winds is right...

or ask one of the guards this...

what will the other guard tell me is the door to freedom?

if he is telling the truth, it should be the door to the gallows.

if he is telling a lie, it should be the door to the gallows.

either way...one would enter the door that is not the one that he told him.

2007-02-26 02:07:01 · answer #4 · answered by ? 3 · 0 0

i will ask both of them that if i ask the other person that where does this door go, what will he say ?
the 1 which says the other 1 will say this door goes to death will be the guard in front of the freedom door.

2007-02-26 01:16:08 · answer #5 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

Is the door which leads to my freedom, on the right?

if he answers "yes" then he is lying, and go through the left door.
if he answers "no" then he is telling the truth and go through.

either way, you will be able to tell because you will be reading their expressions as you talk to them... hehe

2007-02-26 01:11:51 · answer #6 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

what about if the guard who speaks the truth gaurds the gallow

2007-02-26 06:13:51 · answer #7 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

I think you ask which way is left, the guy who's lying will point to the right but the truth teller would point to the left....
Yay how clever!

2007-02-26 01:18:13 · answer #8 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

were not supposed to know what guard hes asking right

2007-02-26 01:05:45 · answer #9 · answered by mr hobo 2 · 0 0

Does the sun rise in the east?

2007-02-26 02:39:09 · answer #10 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers