English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

Knights - always tell truth
Knaves - never tell truth
Normals - can do either

One evening as you are out for a stroll, you walk by a doorway labeled "No Normals allowed." You hear three voices from within. Curious, you listen and hear the following.
Voice one: "All of us are Knaves."
Voice two: "Exactly one of us is a Knight

Show how to solve this with boolean logic/algebra

2007-02-24 02:22:18 · 7 answers · asked by x_abbie_2006_x 1 in Science & Mathematics Mathematics

Which are knaves and which are knights I mean

2007-02-24 02:22:41 · update #1

Creepy, that is what I need help with, I know the answer already

2007-02-24 02:34:08 · update #2

7 answers

Two knaves and a knight.

No voices came from normals since they are not allowed.

Voice one must be a knave telling a lie since a knight could never say this. So we know there are not three knaves since this is a lie. We know there must be either one or two knights.

Voice two must be a knight telling the truth. If this voice came from a knave then there would be two knights... but that cannot be the case since voice one came from a knave.

The third person (a knave) doesn't say anything.

2007-02-24 02:32:42 · answer #1 · answered by Plasmapuppy 7 · 0 0

The answer is knaves one knight. Voice one can't be a knight and voice one tells us that there is at least one knight and one knave. Voice two can't be a knave because if he is lying then there are either no knights(which can't be possible from voice one) or more than one knight because there are three people and if voice 1 and 2 are knaves then that only leaves one knight. Therefore Voice 2 is a knight. That leaves the third voice to be a knave. There are 2 knaves and 1 knight unless someone isn't obeying the sign, which we are assuming everyone is obeying, or there are more people inside the room,which we are assuming only contains the people to whom the voices belong(3 people).(It also might depend on whether you are a knave knight or normal.)

2007-02-24 06:04:36 · answer #2 · answered by AP 2 · 0 0

if no normals are allowed, then voice one must have come from a knave. a knight couldn't say that because that would be a violation of his behavior. thus, we gather that there is at least one knight, because voice one was lying. ostensibly, voice two *could* from either a knight or a knave. if the knight is saying it, it's true, so only one in the group is a knight. however, if a knave is saying it, he's lying, so he's really saying there are two knights. however, that's impossible because if voice one and voice two are knaves, then voice three must be a knight according to voice one. so voice one is a knave, voice two is a knight. now you just have to translate that into symbols and logical operators...

2007-02-24 02:33:08 · answer #3 · answered by creepy_mitch 2 · 0 0

Boolean logic, originally developed by George Boole in the mid 1800s, allows quite a few unexpected things to be mapped into bits and bytes. The great thing about Boolean logic is that, once you get the hang of things, Boolean logic (or at least the parts you need in order to understand the operations of computers) is outrageously simple. I

2016-05-24 05:39:07 · answer #4 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

voice one you consider as knights.
voice two u consider as knaves

2007-02-24 02:29:29 · answer #5 · answered by kanni 1 · 0 0

go on a site called millsberry or club penguin

2007-02-24 02:26:36 · answer #6 · answered by juciy couture 13 2 · 0 0

does this help?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boolean_logic

2007-02-24 02:28:02 · answer #7 · answered by Sum Girl 4 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers