English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

I have to e-mail this to my teacher in like 50 minutes.

What is a boolean formula for this situation and solve it:
All knights always tell the truth. All knaves always lie. Normals can do either.
One evening as you are out for a stroll, you walk by a doorway labeled "No Normals allowed." You hear three voices from within. Curious, you listen and hear the following.
Voice one: "All of us are Knaves."
Voice two: "Exactly one of us is a Knight."

2007-02-24 01:16:13 · 2 answers · asked by x_abbie_2006_x 1 in Computers & Internet Other - Computers

Which are knights and which are knaves?

2007-02-24 01:16:37 · update #1

can i get a formula also

2007-02-24 01:32:26 · update #2

2 answers

"All of us are knaves" must be false, because a knave can only lie. Since it is a lie, we know voice one is a knave

"Exactly one of us is a knight" This must be true, conditions for it to be false would be 3 knaves (impossible given voice one's lie) or 2 knights and one knave (voice two would be lying and knights can't lie making 2 knaves) there must be one knight and voice two is him (he was truthful).


Voice one = Knave
Voice two = Knight
Three = Knave

2007-02-24 01:29:33 · answer #1 · answered by Celebrate Life 3 · 0 0

Two knaves and a knight.

No voices came from normals since they are not allowed.

Voice one must be a knave telling a lie since a knight could never say this. So we know there are not three knaves since this is a lie. We know there must be either one or two knights.

Voice two must be a knight telling the truth. If this voice came from a knave then there would be two knights... but that cannot be the case since voice one came from a knave.

The third person (a knave) doesn't say anything.

2007-02-24 15:04:58 · answer #2 · answered by Plasmapuppy 7 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers