English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] I know of a case where a 16 year old was tried as an adult. I would recomend that you get a good lawyer to defend your son......that is, if he gets charged with a crime. You might try to talk to a lawyer through a consultation (sometimes free, check first), or you could talk to a public defender for advice because they would know the laws of where you live, and asnwer most questions you have. If you could let us know what state you live in, we could do some research.

The age of majority for criminal offenses and forfeitures is 17. Wis. Stats. § 938.02(1) provides that " 'Adult' means a person who is 18 years of age or older, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated any state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, 'adult' means a person who has attained 17 years of age." See WI Statute § 938.183 "Original adult court jurisdiction for criminal proceedings" for more information regarding age.