2006-12-31 11:06:22
[…] It is not the government responsibility to inform you unless asked.
2006-12-31 11:06:22
·
answer #1
·
answered by digsrocknroll 1
·
2⤊
0⤋
In this case, yes. The federal law prohibiting felons from possessing a firearm does supersede any state laws to the contrary.
However, in 1995 North Carolina changed the Felony Firearms Act. Previously if a felon had his/her rights restored then they could possess a firearm after a five year period subsequent to the reinstatement. Once the NC legislature changed the Felony Firearms Act the ban went from 5 years to a lifelong ban.
N.C. General Statue § 14-415.1 provides that it is unlawful “for any person who has been convicted of a felony to purchase, own, possess, or have in his custody, care, or control any handgun or other firearm with a barrel length of less than 18 inches or an overall length of less than 26 inches.” The only exception to this is in his/her home or lawful place of business. Here is where the U.S. Government laws will come in conflict.