English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] the fire investigation warrant. Rather, he should prepare an affidavit containing facts to
support the findings necessary for the magistrate’s probable cause determination.
5. RELEASE OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL OR WASTE OR REGULATED SUBSTANCE
INVESTIGATION WARRANT (FIRE MARSHAL)
Section 27-37.1 authorizes a magistrate to issue an investigation warrant to the fire marshal
to enter property to determine the origin and source of release of hazardous material,
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-39
hazardous waste, or regulated substance as defined in §§10.1-1400 or 62.1-44.34:8.
Section 10.1-1400 defines “hazardous material” and “hazardous waste” as follows:
“'Hazardous material' means a substance or material in a form or quantity which may
pose an unreasonable risk to health, safety or property when transported, and which the
Secretary of Transportation of the United States has so designated by regulation or
order.”
“'Hazardous waste' means a solid waste or combination of solid waste which, because
of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics, may:
1. Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an