English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] court judge. Any evidence seized pursuant to this section shall be inventoried
forthwith by the clerk of the issuing court and sealed by the issuing judge. As soon
thereafter as is practicable, the issuing judge shall conduct an in camera inspection
of the seized evidence in the presence of the attorney from whom the evidence
was seized. Following such inspection the issuing judge shall return any evidence so
seized which is determined to be within the scope of the attorney-client privilege
and not otherwise subject to seizure.
Section 19.2-57 states:
The warrant shall be executed by the search of the place described in the
warrant and, if property described in the warrant be found there, by the seizure
of the property. The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory
thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced
before the court designated in the warrant. The officer executing the warrant
shall endorse the date of execution thereon and shall file the warrant, with the
inventory attached (or a notation that no property was seized) and the
accompanying affidavit, unless such affidavit was made by voice or videotape
recording, within three days after the execution of such search warrant in the
circuit court clerk's office, wherein the search was made, as provided in § 19.2-
54. Saturdays, Sundays, or any federal or state legal holiday shall not be used in
computing the three-day filing period.
Section 19.2-59 states:
No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person,
except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-8