English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Secretary of Transportation of the United States has so designated by regulation or
order.”
“'Hazardous waste' means a solid waste or combination of solid waste which, because
of its quantity, concentration or physical, chemical or infectious characteristics, may:
1. Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an
increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating illness; or
2. Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or
the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported,
disposed of, or otherwise managed.”
Section 62.1-44.34:8 defines “regulated substance” as follows:
“'Regulated substance' means an element, compound, mixture, solution, or substance
that, when released into the environment, may present substantial danger to the public
health or welfare, or the environment.
The term "regulated substance" includes:
1. Any substance defined in § 101(14) of the Comprehensive
Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of
1980, but not any substance regulated as a hazardous waste
under Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act
of 1976; or