English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] thereof, under oath. An inventory of any seized property shall be produced
before the court designated in the warrant. The officer executing the warrant
shall endorse the date of execution thereon and shall file the warrant, with the
inventory attached (or a notation that no property was seized) and the
accompanying affidavit, unless such affidavit was made by voice or videotape
recording, within three days after the execution of such search warrant in the
circuit court clerk's office, wherein the search was made, as provided in § 19.2-
54. Saturdays, Sundays, or any federal or state legal holiday shall not be used in
computing the three-day filing period.
Section 19.2-59 states:
No officer of the law or any other person shall search any place, thing or person,
except by virtue of and under a warrant issued by a proper officer. Any officer or
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-8
other person searching any place, thing or person otherwise than by virtue of
and under a search warrant, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office. Any officer
or person violating the provisions of this section shall be liable to any person
aggrieved thereby in both compensatory and punitive damages. Any officer
found guilty of a second offense under this section shall, upon conviction
thereof, immediately forfeit his office, and such finding shall be deemed to
create a vacancy in such office to be filled according to law.
Provided, however, that any officer empowered to enforce the game laws or
marine fisheries laws as set forth in Title 28.2 may without a search warrant enter
for the purpose of enforcing such laws, any freight yard or room, passenger
depot, baggage room or warehouse, storage room or warehouse, train,
baggage car, passenger car, express car, Pullman car or freight car of any