English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] the Commonwealth pertaining to search warrants.
B. Warrants issued under this title for the search of any automobile, boat,
conveyance or vehicle, whether of like kind or not, or for the search of any article
of baggage, whether of like kind or not, for alcoholic beverages, may be executed
in any part of the Commonwealth where they are overtaken, and shall be made
returnable before any judge within whose jurisdiction such automobile, boat,
conveyance, vehicle, truck, or article of baggage, or any of them, was transported
or attempted to be transported contrary to law.
Section 19.2-52 states:
Except as provided in § 19.2-56.1, search warrants, based upon complaint on oath
supported by an affidavit as required in § 19.2-54, may be issued by any judge,
magistrate or other person having authority to issue criminal warrants, if he be
satisfied from such complaint and affidavit that there is reasonable and probable
cause for the issuance of such search warrant.
Section 19.2-53 states:
Search warrants may be issued for the search of or for specified places, things or
persons, and seizure therefrom of the following things as specified in the warrant:
(1) Weapons or other objects used in the commission of crime;
(2) Articles or things the sale or possession of which is unlawful;
(3) Stolen property or the fruits of any crime;
(4) Any object, thing, or person, including without limitation, documents,
books, papers, records or body fluids, constituting evidence of the
commission of crime. Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to
the contrary, no search warrant may be issued as a substitute for a witness
subpoena.
Section 19.2-54 states:
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-5
No search warrant shall be issued until there is filed with the officer authorized to
issue the same an affidavit of some person reasonably describing the place,
thing, or person to be searched, the things or persons to be searched for
thereunder, alleging briefly material facts, constituting the probable cause for
the issuance of such warrant and alleging substantially the offense in relation to
which such search is to be made and that the object, thing, or person searched
for constitutes evidence of the commission of such offense. The affidavit may be
filed by electronically transmitted facsimile process.