English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] because a magistrate was remiss in his duties.
B. VIRGINIA STATUTES ON SEARCH WARRANTS
The following statutes set forth procedures for criminal search warrants There are
other types of search warrants, inspection warrants, and investigative warrants set forth in
the Code of Virginia. Probable cause hearings for criminal search warrants are the most
common type of search hearing that a magistrate conducts. While probable cause
determination for administrative, inspection or investigative warrants is the same as for
general criminal search warrants, procedures vary considerably.
Section 3.1-796.113 states:
When a sworn complaint is made to any proper authority by any animal control
officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer or State Veterinarian's
representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe
that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to
be violated in any particular building or place, such authority, if satisfied that there