English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] at reasonable times upon presenting proper credentials and with the consent of the owner or
tenant of the premises for the purpose of
1. having access for the purpose of inspecting any equipment subject to
the Virginia Pesticide Control Act;
2. inspecting storage or disposal areas,
3. inspecting or investigating complaints of injury to humans, animals,
birds or property;
4. sampling any pesticide being applied or to be applied; or
5. enforcing any provision of the Virginia Pesticide Control Act (Chapter
14.1 or Title 3.1, Code of Virginia.
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-42
Section 3.1-249.27 defines “pesticide business” as meaning:
“any person engaged in the business of: distributing, applying or recommending the use
of a product; or storing, selling, or offering for sale pesticides directly to the user. The
term "pesticide business" does not include (I) wood treaters not for hire; (ii) seed
treaters not for hire; (iii) operations which produce agricultural products unless the
owners or operators of such operations described in clauses (I), (ii), and (iii) are engaged
in the business of selling or offering for sale pesticides, or distributing pesticides to
persons outside of that agricultural producing operation in connection with commercial
transactions; or (iv) businesses exempted by regulations adopted by the Board.”
Section 3.1-249.27 defines “pesticide” as
“(I) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying,
repelling, or mitigating any insects, rodents, fungi, bacteria, weeds, or other forms of
plant or animal life or viruses or bacterium, except viruses on or in living man or other
animals, which the Commissioner shall declare to be a pest, (ii) any substance or mixture
of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, and (iii) any
substance which is intended to become an active ingredient in any substance defined
in clause (I) and (ii).”
If the Commissioner or agent is denied access, he or she may apply to a judge or magistrate
for an administrative search warrant by completing an Affidavit for Pesticide Control
Administrative Search Warrant [DC-386]. The affidavit must describe: