English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] officer, humane investigator, law-enforcement officer or State Veterinarian's
representative that the complainant believes and has reasonable cause to believe
that the laws in relation to cruelty to animals have been, are being, or are about to
be violated in any particular building or place, such authority, if satisfied that there
is reasonable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant authorizing any sheriff,
deputy sheriff or police officer, to search the building or place. No search shall be
made after sunset unless specially authorized by the authority upon satisfactory
cause shown.
Section 4.1-337 states:
A. If complaint on oath is made that alcoholic beverages are being manufactured,
sold, kept, stored, or in any manner held, used or concealed in a particular house,
or other place, in violation of law, the judge, magistrate, or other person having
authority to issue criminal warrants, to whom such complaint is made, if satisfied that
there is a probable cause for such belief, shall issue a warrant to search such house
or other place for alcoholic beverages. Such warrants, except as herein otherwise
8/1/2006 Magistrate Manual (Revision 30) VII-4
provided, shall be issued, directed and executed in accordance with the laws of
the Commonwealth pertaining to search warrants.
B. Warrants issued under this title for the search of any automobile, boat,
conveyance or vehicle, whether of like kind or not, or for the search of any article
of baggage, whether of like kind or not, for alcoholic beverages, may be executed
in any part of the Commonwealth where they are overtaken, and shall be made
returnable before any judge within whose jurisdiction such automobile, boat,
conveyance, vehicle, truck, or article of baggage, or any of them, was transported
or attempted to be transported contrary to law.
Section 19.2-52 states:
Except as provided in § 19.2-56.1, search warrants, based upon complaint on oath
supported by an affidavit as required in § 19.2-54, may be issued by any judge,
magistrate or other person having authority to issue criminal warrants, if he be
satisfied from such complaint and affidavit that there is reasonable and probable
cause for the issuance of such search warrant.
Section 19.2-53 states:
Search warrants may be issued for the search of or for specified places, things or