English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] The judge will say ok as long as you make good on your promise to pay the people back, if you dont, then you are ****** and you could get charged with a felony.

You can hire a lawyer for this if you really want to but you really dont need to. Like I said, remember that the LAST thing they want to do is go to trial, so they will accept a plea bargain.

Good luck and relax.

2006-12-05 01:40:07 · answer #8 · answered by Anonymous · 0 2

NH RSA 625:9 defines the classifications of crimes, and states that "A felony is murder or a crime so designated by statute within or outside this code or a crime defined by statute outside of this code where the maximum penalty provided is imprisonment in excess of one year; provided, however, that a crime defined by statute outside of this code is a felony when committed by a corporation or an unincorporated association if the maximum fine therein provided is more than $200."

2006-12-05 13:01:54 · answer #9 · answered by Mike S 1 · 2 0

Your story doesn't quite add up as a class B felony requires intent. The scenario about how you forgot, it was a mistake, etc.., is a wash.