heres the riddle:
ur walking and then u come to a tree. to the left of it,theres a path and theres also another path to the right of it. they are the roads of life. one path leads to fame and fortune and the other leads to a certain death but u dont no which is which. the tree is in the middle. then u see 2 gnomes that live in the tree. they look exactly the same but if they leave the tree they'll die. one gnome ALWAYS tells the truth and the other ALWAYS lies. but u dont no which is which. u have to decide which road to take. u can ask ONLY ONE gnome ONLY ONE question. wat u need to do is figure out which question ur goin to ask one of them. this was pretty hard for me. good luck (you'll probably need it).
2006-11-28
06:34:52
·
15 answers
·
asked by
NoBody
4
in
Entertainment & Music
➔ Jokes & Riddles
the question u ask can be used to ask which way to go. but it'll be kinda hard bc u odnt no which gnome is which. ONLY ONE QUESTION.
2006-11-28
06:37:09 ·
update #1
if i do wat Randy and Travis W said then how do i no if that gnome is telling the truth or if hes lying. he could be telling the truth.
2006-11-28
06:44:37 ·
update #2
Ask Gnome 1 if Gnome 2 would say that the path on the left leads to fame. If Gnome 1 says "yes" then it is the path of death. If he says "no" then it is the path leading to fame. How do I know this? Say that Gnome 1 answers your question with "yes." There are two possibilities. The first possibility is that he is the lying Gnome and that the other one tells the truth. In this case, he would be lying, and the truth-telling Gnome would really say "no" the path is NOT the path leading to fame, and thus is the path of death. If the gnome is the truth-telling gnome, then the other gnome would indeed say that the path is the path to fame, but he would be the lying gnome and thus it would still be the path leading to death.
2006-11-28 06:42:32
·
answer #1
·
answered by Lucan 3
·
0⤊
1⤋
You just have to ask one of the gnomes which way the other gnome would say to go, it is a double jeopardy question which will lead you to the correct path.
2006-11-28 07:05:46
·
answer #2
·
answered by Inferno13 6
·
0⤊
0⤋
You have to ask "Which way would the other gnome tell me to go to get to fame?" You then do the opposite because the truthful one will tell you the lie the other gnome would tell you and the liar will change the truthful ones answer, so the answers will be the same.
2006-11-28 06:45:33
·
answer #3
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
2⤋
Easy... this is the same as the "city/forest" riddle. You ask "What would the other gnome say the (fill in the direction) path leads to?" You can ask it to either gnome, just go the opposite way (if they say fame, the other path leads to fame).
2006-11-28 06:41:33
·
answer #4
·
answered by Randy 4
·
0⤊
1⤋
You ask one of them --- What road would the other gnome tell me to take that leads to life. The truth telling gnome would point to the road to death because that's what the lying gnome would do. The lying gnome would point to the road to death because the truth telling gnome would point to the road of life and since he always lies, he will point to the road of life. Then you take the road the gnome did not point to.
2006-11-28 06:46:56
·
answer #5
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
2⤋
Ask either gnome (doesn't matter which one) what the other gnome would answer if you asked him which path leads to fame and fortune. Then, take the other path.
2006-11-28 06:38:36
·
answer #6
·
answered by Anonymous
·
1⤊
2⤋
tell a gnome point to your left and then tell me which leads to fame and fortune
if he points to his left he tells the truth and leads you the way
if he points to his right he shows you were not to go
2006-11-28 07:42:22
·
answer #7
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
0⤋
You ask, "Which way would your companion say is the correct path?". The liar would lie tell you that the truthful man would say to go down the wrong path. The truthful man would tell the truth and say that the liar would tell you to go down the wrong path. They both point to the wrong path, so then the alternate is the proper path.
=)
2006-11-28 06:49:38
·
answer #8
·
answered by §èxÿtà mmý ® 5
·
1⤊
0⤋
nicely the guy replaced into of course performing some woodwork and he lopped of his penis with a coping observed. because of the fact hes only a sprint a handyman he had spent the completed day working, bare, under the seductive presence of his employer. requested if he could like a frothy coffee his interest slipped and so did the observed. Being in such an atmosphere there is alot of sawdust. finding in ineffective interior the thick undergrowth of sawdust he could no longer locate his penis. So if he could have considered the sawdust, he'd had universal the place his penis had fallen and he could of have been given fortunate along with his employer.
2016-10-13 07:15:16
·
answer #9
·
answered by ? 4
·
0⤊
0⤋
if one gnome is always lying then i'd ask " are you a gnome?"
2006-11-28 07:00:23
·
answer #10
·
answered by Kim 3
·
0⤊
0⤋