English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

Pete and Paul are twin brothers, but one of them always lies. But no one knows which one lies. The other twin ALWAYS tells the truth though. One day I ask one of them
"is Paul the one that lies?"
"yes" was his answer
DidI speack to Pete or Paul. Think about it

2006-10-24 17:54:12 · 17 answers · asked by Anonymous in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

yep, it was Pete, told you it was simple

2006-10-24 17:59:06 · update #1

17 answers

pete

2006-10-24 17:56:20 · answer #1 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

You spoke to Pete. If Pete tell the truth then Paul lies. If Pete's lying then he's the liar.

2006-10-25 00:57:20 · answer #2 · answered by c_mitu89 3 · 0 0

Paul

2006-10-25 00:57:34 · answer #3 · answered by Fonzie 2 · 0 0

Pete... Because if you ask him "Is Paul the one that lies?"
It's impossible that you are speaking to Paul...

My question is: How did you know it was Pete you were talking to??

2006-10-25 01:29:20 · answer #4 · answered by kim 4 · 0 0

Pete... cause u are the one asking him if Paul is the one that lies..

2006-10-25 06:00:00 · answer #5 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

You were talking to Pete. If you had been talking to Paul you would have asked about Pete.

2006-10-25 01:00:40 · answer #6 · answered by tropicals99 2 · 0 0

pete. If it were paul and he always told the truth then this statement would be a lie about himself. If he always lied and answered this question truthfully then that would also be a contradiction.

2006-10-25 01:03:29 · answer #7 · answered by spacebttrfly23 2 · 0 0

You spoke to Pete.
It would be impossible for Paul to have answered a question about himself in this manner. (by saying "yes")
If you had spoken to Paul and he was the liar he would have said "no" he was not the liar. (lying)
If he was not the liar he would also have said "no" (telling the truth).

2006-10-25 01:05:28 · answer #8 · answered by cat person 3 · 0 0

if paul is truthful, he wouldn't say "yes I lie", so the liar is paul and therefore you spoke to pete

2006-10-25 01:01:22 · answer #9 · answered by 【ツ】ρεαcε! 5 · 0 0

You are talking to Pete


if you are speaking to Paul –
expected ans if he is a lier – NO (because I am trying to deceive you)
expected ans if he is not a lier – NO (because I am not a lier)



if you are specking to Pete –
expected ans if he is a lier – Yes (because I am trying to deceive you)
expected ans if he is not a lier – Yes (because Paul is the lier)

2006-10-25 01:22:05 · answer #10 · answered by Com Nerd 2 · 1 0

fedest.com, questions and answers