English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] They are generally not to be drawn upon by the beneficiary unless a delinquency of some form takes place in a business transaction.

Standby letters of credit issued by United States Banks are subject to Federal Law specifically Regulation H (12 CFR 203). Under Section 208.8 (d) a standby letter of credit is defined as follows:

"Standby letters of credit include every letter of credit (or similar arrangement, however, named or designated) which represents an obligation to the beneficiary on the part of the issuer (1) to repay money borrowed by or advance to or for the account of the account party, (2) to make payment on account of any evidence Testimony of witnesses and facts presented to the court and jury by way of writings and exhibits, which impress the minds of the court and jury, to the extent that an allegation has been proven. of indebtedness undertaken by the account party, or (3) to make payment on account of any default by the account party in the performance of an obligation."

The International Standby Practices 1998 (ISP98) provides separate rules for standby letters of credit.


Irrevocable

An irrevocable letter of credit may not be repealed, annulled, revoked, recalled, canceled, amended, altered, or changed without the express approval of the beneficiary.