English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

My friend and I were talking about riddles and I started to try and figure out the one where there are two men guarding two doors, one to heaven one to hell. The one says something like "I will always tell the truth and my partner will always lie. The one of us who tells the truth guards the door to heaven and the liar guards the door to hell. You may ask us one question." Can someone give me the name of this riddle? or possibly tell me it in its entirety, since when my friend asked me it, I simply asked them both this one question: Are you a guard? which told me which one was the liar as he said he wasn't a guard. This seems way too easy, and I don't think it would be so easy to just state something you already know...

2006-09-12 11:31:29 · 6 answers · asked by SG22 3 in Entertainment & Music Jokes & Riddles

6 answers

ummmmmm.. i heard the explination but i dont remember

2006-09-12 11:35:21 · answer #1 · answered by Meggg :) 2 · 0 0

You ask the first guard the following question. "If I was to ask the other guard if his door leads to heaven, would he say yes?
If the other guard is the liar and guards the door to hell he would say yes, so the first guard, being the truthful one, would say yes.
If the other guard is the truthful one, he would say yes, so the one you are questioning would lie and say no! That is a variation on the classic answer. I see no reason to go that far in the scenario you have presented. If I ask the first one, "are you a guard?" and he says "No", I would take the other door.
I think in the original door riddle they do not guard a specific door, so you have to ask the question in such a way that they will tell you which door is safe to go through. I'm not sure where this originated, possibly it was originally worded as "Ugg and Thugg guard two openings in cliff. One for pretty girl, one for long fall down waterfall"

2006-09-12 12:01:37 · answer #2 · answered by Ford 4 · 0 0

It doesn't really have one name (it's sometimes called The Gatekeepers or Heaven Or Hell) and it's not really a paradox because it's not a juxtaposition of two simultaneously occurring but seemingly contradictory conditions.

Well, in this version you don't have to ask anything because it doesn't matter who the liar is.

You already know that one door goes to Heaven and one to Hell. You also know that one always tells the truth and one always lies (properly, in the riddle you know already about this, you are not told by the gatekeeper). So:
If the one you talked to is the truth teller, then he guards the gate to Heaven because he already said the truth teller guards the gate to Heaven.
If he is the liar, then he guards the gate to Heaven because he said that the liar guards the gate to Hell.

Make sense?

2006-09-12 11:55:09 · answer #3 · answered by teddy_bear_from_texas 2 · 0 0

Since They both know one will lie and the other will tell the truth, you ask either "Which door will the other tell me you are guarding?" since if you ask the Truth giver, he know the Liar will lie about the Door to heaven and say Hell, and uf you ask the Liar, he knows the nature of the other guard and will say Hell, but since he has to lie, even though he knows what the Truth-man will say, and will say Heaven. So if the guard say Hell, go to him, and if he says Heaven, go to the other door QED....but where do cannibals play into this?

2006-09-13 09:23:06 · answer #4 · answered by Macarro 2 · 0 0

not sure the name of it, but it was in the movie labyrinth
were one door lead to the castle and the other certain death.

2006-09-12 11:49:18 · answer #5 · answered by Robert G 5 · 0 0

WHAT??? sorry but, that went WAY over my head!!! even though im not blonde, i have blonde moments. u need to explain it better!!!!

2006-09-12 11:39:15 · answer #6 · answered by stina 2 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers