English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

You have found a strange island in which some people always tell the truth and the rest always lie. Unfrotunatly, there's no way to tell from from looking at them which is which.
You find yourself sitting with three of these people, and decide to try to determine who belongs to each category. For simplicity, we'll refer to the 3 people as A, B, & C.
Conversation:

You say to A: "are you a truthteller or a liar?"

A answers your question, but a squaking bird prevents you from understanding the answer

B says: "A is lying he's a truthteller."

C says: "B is lying."

What can you figure out from the conversation? What can't you figure out? Prove your answers.

2006-09-10 12:47:04 · 3 answers · asked by Socom 3 player 3 in Education & Reference Homework Help

3 answers

B lies but is not consistent. The two statements he makes contradict each other whether he is a truth teller OR a liar.
If A lied then he can't be a truth teller, and if he is a truth teller, he couldn't have lied.
Unless B really meant: 'A is lying when he claims he's a truth teller'.
Wording becomes extremely important with stuff like this!

2006-09-10 12:58:18 · answer #1 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

A is the truth teller

B is a liar

C tells the truth

B's statement couldn't be true because a truth teller cant lie, which means C is correct that he lies and if B is a liar and he said that A was lying that's a lie which means he is telling the truth

2006-09-10 20:07:28 · answer #2 · answered by Leaunee 2 · 0 0

A is a liar

2006-09-10 19:54:21 · answer #3 · answered by mikis1967 3 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers