English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Finally, written or electronic communications are considered "statements" just as much as their verbal counterparts. A letter containing the comments "Robert is trying to kill me" would be just as inadmissable as a vocal declaration, assuming, of course, that both statements were being used to prove that Robert was actually trying to kill someone.

2006-07-07 20:44:28 · answer #1 · answered by vogelshock 1 · 1 0

This definition comes form California Evidence Code Section 1200:

"'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was
made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that
is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated."

The general rule is that you cannot testify as to what someone else said...that person must testify. The basic premise is that it is more reliable to get the first hand testimony. There are exceptions to the rule.

2006-07-07 20:37:18 · answer #2 · answered by Carl 7 · 0 0