English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] 2007-07-17 06:17:12 · answer #2 · answered by mnwomen 7 · 0 1

EITHER parent who practices such can face losing custody of the child(ren) based on interference with the parental relationship.

So, what are the REAL facts?

EDITED BASED ON BR'S RESPONSE:

I suggest you go back to "judge" school.

In Franz v. United States, 707 F.2d 582, 601 (D.C. Cir. 1983), the court held that the parent-child relationship is a "liberty interest" constitutionally protected by the Fourteenth Amendment.

Likewise, O.C.G.A. §19-9-3(d) states that: "It is the express policy of this state to encourage that a minor child has continuing contact with parents and grandparents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of raising their children after such parents have separated or dissolved their marriage."

Although it has been held that grandparents do not have an actual right to visitation (Brooks v.