You can't be very interested. You didn't give a state, a year, or any other information. Maybe you don't know because you didn't read the case.
[…] Not being a student of law, however, but having a close tie to the legal industry I did read the decision, and I think that there is no Specific rule -- but rather COMMON LAW as indicated here:
[¶11] Perhaps this entire discussion should have been shortened to the dual observation that (1) misuse of trade secrets is a recognized common law cause of action; and (2) the Wyoming legislature adopted the common law over 100 years ago. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-101 (LexisNexis 2005) provides as follows:
The common law of England as modified by judicial decisions, so far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First (excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to England, are the rule of decision in this state when not inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.
If you are, indeed, a student, I would encourage you to talk to your instructor and/or verify it yourself.
2007-07-16 22:41:28
·
answer #3
·
answered by mj69catz 6
·
2⤊
0⤋
It has to do with Judicial Decision Making. Same as State v. Butler; Adkins v. Sky Blue, Inc.; Strunk v. Strunk.