English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Prohibitions on lobbying activities are found in a criminal statute, 18 U.S.C § 1913, commonly known as the Anti-Lobbying Act; and provisions routinely contained in annual appropriations acts restricting the use of appropriated funds for "publicity or propaganda purposes" to support or defeat pending legislation. In addition, TEA 21 established separate lobbying restrictions on NHTSA's activities with state and local legislatures, 49 U.S.C. § 301051. Section 1913 prohibits the use of appropriated funds directly or indirectly, "to pay for any personal service, advertisement, telegram, telephone, letter, printed or written matter, or other device" intended to influence a member of Congress in acting upon legislation, before or after its introduction. Violators are subject to a fine of not more than $500, imprisonment of not more than one year, or both, and removal from office.