English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] Change of residence- "another state,"--
within meaning of Missouri statute Sec. 452.411
RSMo 1986 which provides that if either parent changes residence to "another state," such change of residence shall be deemed change of circumstance allowing modification of prior custody decree, does not mean only states other than Missouri, but also includes Missouri. LaFon v. LaFon, 811 SW 2d 360 (Mo banc. 1991).

This is what the statues are for Missouri:Section 452.377 creates new notice requirement before moving a child's permanent residence and requires a parent objecting to the move to file a motion seeking to prevent it.

Relocation is defined as "a change in the principal residence of a child for a period of 90 days or more, but does not include a temporary absence from the principal residence". Significantly, this applies to any permanent move, not just moves outside of Missouri as in the current law.

A parent must now notify the other parent and any party with visitation or custody rights in writing, return receipt requested, 60 days before a move.