English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] 2007-05-23 03:42:33 · answer #3 · answered by Kate T. 7 · 0 0

The law varies from state to state. I practice real estate in Wisconsin, and this state's law is as follows:

Wis. Stats. Sec. 452.23(2) (a) states that a licensee is not required to disclose "that a property was the site of a specific act or occurrence, if the act or occurrence had no effect on the physical condition of the property or any structure located on the property." This statute is intended to apply to "stigmatized properties" which have been or are the site of a murder, suicide, a haunting or other notorious events which do not physically damage the property.