English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] In any event, even if you decide to take it to trial and you lose, the most you could pay would be the $25 fine. § 32-5B-8 (a), Ala.Code 1975 states that no court costs are assessed for disputing a seatbelt citation; also, this was expressly recognized in Dougherty v. City of Moundville, 949 So.2d 188. As the court stated there:
"[B]oth Dougherty and the State correctly note, § 32-5B-8 (a), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] person subject to a penalty pursuant to Section 32-5B-5[ ] shall not be assessed court costs on a conviction."

So if you pay it or if you dispute it and lose, you will only pay $25. Notably, if you opt to take it to trial, they may even throw it out because it is such a minor amount of money. And who knows, you may even win. Best of Luck!