English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

You come to a fork in the road where there stands a knight and a knave. Knights always tell the truth and Knaves always lie. These two are so alike you can not tell which one is knight and which one is knave. You need to choose a road at the fork but one of the roads leads to certain death. You are allowed to ask only one question to only one person standing at the fork. What question can you ask to find the right road, not mattering whether the person is a knight or a knave?

2007-01-30 13:32:27 · 8 answers · asked by mnid007 4 in Education & Reference Trivia

8 answers

I cant figure it out

2007-01-30 13:37:28 · answer #1 · answered by Anonymous · 0 1

Knight Or Knave

2017-01-11 09:37:36 · answer #2 · answered by hamman 4 · 0 0

You point to a road and ask the following question, to either guy:
"If I were to ask you whether this road leads to the village, would you say 'yes'?"

A yes answer indicates you've pointed to the right road, and a no indicates the opposite, regardless of whether the person is a knight or a knave.

Another question that will do the job is this, but it seems more complicated:
"Of the following two statements, is one and only one of them true? 1) You are a knave. 2) This road leads to the village."

2007-01-30 15:05:12 · answer #3 · answered by K ; 4 · 0 1

'Which road should I take to avoid certain death'? Take the road that is pointed out for if it is the knave he is lying and if it is the knight he is telling the truth.

2007-01-30 14:18:56 · answer #4 · answered by Traveller 5 · 0 0

"If I ask the other person which road to take, what will they reply?"

If you ask the knight he will say the left road, (for that is the wrong road).

If you ask the knave, he will say the left road (for the Knight will say the right road).

Take the other road

2007-01-30 16:00:47 · answer #5 · answered by Anonymous · 2 0

Pick one guy and ask him if guy#2 would tell you that his road is the right road.

If guy#1 says Yes, and he's telling the truth, then guy#2 is lying about his road anyway and you should not take it.

If guy#1 says No, and he's telling the truth, then you know that guy#2's road is the way to go.

If guy #1 says Yes, and he's lying, then guy#2 would be telling the truth, and the answer would still be No.

2007-01-30 13:41:53 · answer #6 · answered by john s 2 · 1 0

Ask one of them if the other one is the Knave.

2007-01-30 13:37:30 · answer #7 · answered by Pitt 2 · 0 0

According to the original riddle you are able to ask each person a single question. In that case you would ask number one what he thinks number two would say is the safe path.

Say number one answers: "number two would say the left path is correct."

Then you ask number two the same question

He will answer "number one would say the left path is correct."

So you know that number one is the liar and number two tells the truth, and you go on the path to the right.

According to your version of the riddle you are only allowed to ask one question to one person, and you have stumped me. : )

2007-01-30 14:26:48 · answer #8 · answered by trandafirruusu 3 · 1 0

fedest.com, questions and answers