2007-01-28
[…] Furthermore, rumor has it from individuals who have taken FMLA for maternity leave in the past is that they make you use FMLA retroactively for dr’s appts. My intentions are to file for FMLA leave at the end of March, however, I was given the FMLA papers on 1/25 and was told that they needed to be returned within 2 weeks. Legally, are these things that employers are allowed to do?
2007-01-28
06:18:19
·
8 answers
·
asked by
angel eyes
1
in
Politics & Government
➔ Law & Ethics
I know that 29 CFR 825.112 states:
“a) Employers covered by FMLA are required to grant leave to eligible employees:
(1) For birth of a son or daughter, and to care for the newborn child;
…
(4) Because of a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the employee's job.
…
c) Circumstances may require that FMLA leave begin before the actual date of birth of a child. An expectant mother may take FMLA leave pursuant to paragraph (a)(4) of this section before the birth of the child for prenatal care or if her condition makes her unable to work.”