English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

there's 2 door (heaven and hell) guard by 2 person which 1 of them will talk the true but the other 1 will lie on you. onli 1 question can be ask to get the right way to heaven. What is the question?

2007-01-22 12:06:24 · 5 answers · asked by Youiop 1 in Social Science Psychology

5 answers

Assuming both know the answer:

What is the door that the other person would tell me is safe?

Without loss of generality, assume 1 is safe and 2 is bad.

If you are speaking to the truth teller, he will faithfully tell you the the liar would tell you that 2 is safe (he always lies). If you ask the liar, he will mislead you, telling you that the truth teller would say that 2 is safe.

Choose the other door.

2007-01-22 12:17:33 · answer #1 · answered by John T 6 · 2 0

What is one plus one?

There are so many different questions that will work...


Or if you were also asking how to determine which door leads to heaven:
a= truth 1=heaven & red door 2=hell &blue door
What is the door that the other person would tell me is Hell?
A+red "B would say red"
B+blue "A would say red"
or
A+blue "B would say red."
B+red "A would say red"

Therefore, in case I you would know that Heaven is behind the red door because it's what they both say.
In case II Heaven is behind the red door again (but in this case it's the second door), because they both say the red door.

Get it?

2007-01-22 12:40:08 · answer #2 · answered by Briar 4 · 0 0

Speak English!

2007-01-22 12:14:18 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

How much wood could a wood chuck chuck if a wood chuck could chuck wood?

The other question that will work equally well:

If a centipede a pint and a velocipede a quart, how much could a precipice?

2007-01-22 12:11:38 · answer #4 · answered by Gene 3 · 1 0

Will you please get out of my way?

2007-01-22 12:16:23 · answer #5 · answered by JORGE N 7 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers