bank policies.
[…] the depositor is permitted or authorized to make no more than six transfers and withdrawals, or a combination of such transfers and withdrawals, per calendar month or statement cycle . . . to another account (including a transaction account) of the depositor at the same institution or to a third party by means of a preauthorized or automatic transfer, or telephonic (including data transmission) agreement, order, or instruction, and no more than three of the six such transfers may be made by check, draft, debit card, or similar order made by the depositor and payable to third parties.
12 CFR 204.2(d)(2).
The definition specifically excludes from the three and six per month limitations arrangements that permit "transfers of funds from [the savings] account to another account of the same depositor at the same institution or permits withdrawals (payments directly to the depositor) from [the savings] account when such transfers or withdrawals are made by mail, messenger, automated teller machine, or in person." Id.
Question 1 asks if ACH transactions are subject to the three transaction limit or the six transaction limit. ACH transactions may be used for a variety of purposes.