English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] 2006-12-15 05:13:17 · answer #9 · answered by Amy B 3 · 0 0

I just googled "Georgia & Landlord/tenant laws.....there is a section 44-7-37 that states.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a person is on active duty with the United States military and enters into a residential lease of property for occupancy by that person or that person´s immediate family and subsequently receives permanent change of station orders or temporary duty orders for a period in excess of three months, any liability of the person for rent under the lease may not exceed:

(1) Thirty days´ rent after written notice and proof of the assignment are given to the landlord; and
(2) The cost of repairing damage to the premises caused by an act or omission of the tenant.


You just need to give your landlord written 30 day notice & prorate any rent that falls into the next month......and give him a copy of the law.......