If A were lying, the horse would be black, which would mean B and C were lying as well. The answer is clearly not "A is lying".
If B were lying, the horse would be black, which would mean that A and C were lying as well. The answer is clearly not "B is lying".
Now that we have eliminated the possibilities that A and B are lying, and we know that there is at least one liar and one truth-teller, we can say with certainty that C is lying and (from what we saw earlier) A and B are the truth-tellers. So we know the following:
1. The horse is not black.
2. The horse is either brown or grey.
3. The horse is NOT brown.
Statements 2 and 3 together tell us that the horse is, indeed, grey.
2006-11-29 22:34:10
·
answer #1
·
answered by Anonymous
·
1⤊
1⤋
Grey!
Take 3 cases for horse colour
1) Black - Implies A is lying B is lying and C is also lying
2) Brown - Implies A is te;lling the truth B is telling the truth and so is C
therefore 1) , 2) are eliminated as atleast should be is lying and one should saying the truth!
3) grey 0 Implies A is telling the truth , B is telling the truth and C is lying, Matches the required criteris(atleast 1 truth 1 lie)
Frankly th horse could be any colour other than Brown and Black
as then too the criteria would be met
e.g. say Red ( A is saying the truth, B and C ae lying!)
But grey is a little in sync with the question :)
2006-11-30 06:18:25
·
answer #2
·
answered by i_dhruv 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
The "correct" answer is the horse is grey, as many people have shown above. A can't be lying (since the horse would then be black, so that would mean everyone is lying). Given A is telling the truth, one of B or C must be lying. If C is telling the truth then B must be also, so that doesn't work, so that means C must be lying, which means the horse isn't brown so must be grey.
However, it's quite possible for the horse to be a completely different colour, say yellow, if you assume that A is telling the truth, B is lying and C is lying.
Given it never said that the horse could only be Black, Brown, or Grey, it is in fact impossible to tell what colour the horse is from these statements alone :)
2006-11-29 23:16:34
·
answer #3
·
answered by Deano 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
→ This arrow represents implies.
Assuming from the information given that one of the colours is the correct colour of the horse then:
If person A is lying, then the Horse must be black. But from persons B and C, they don't have a black colour to offer.
→ Person A is telling the truth.
→ The horse is either brown or gray.
If person B is lying, then the horse won't be brown or gray, but there is no other colour to choose from.
→ Person B is telling the truth.
→ The horse is either brown or gray.
We now know one person is lying, and persons A and B are telling the truth.
→ Person C is lying.
→ The horse is not brown in colour.
The horse is not black in colour (person A).
The horse in not brown in colour(person C).
Person B has the only remaining colour - gray.
Answer, the horse is Gray..
2006-11-29 23:18:13
·
answer #4
·
answered by Brenmore 5
·
0⤊
0⤋
Let T = truth teller, L = liar
All possible combos for A, B, and C:
Combo 1: TTL
Combo 2: TLT
Combo 3: TLL
Combo 4: LTT
Combo 5: LTL
Combo 6: LLT
Combo 1 Horse Color: black, brown/grey, black/grey
Combo 2 Horse Color: black, black, brown
Combo 3 Horse Color: black, black, black/grey
Combo 4 Horse Color: brown/grey, brown/grey, brown
Combo 5 Horse Color: brown/grey, brown/grey, black/grey
Combo 6 Horse Color: brown/grey, black, brown
Combo 1 Outcome: Conflict A-B
Combo 2 Outcome: Conflict A-C
Combo 3 Outcome: black horse OK
Combo 4 Outcome: brown horse OK
Combo 5 Outcome: grey horse OK
Combo 6 Outcome: Conflict B-C
Therefore the horse color is indeterminate, given the facts.
2006-11-29 22:56:29
·
answer #5
·
answered by cfpops 5
·
0⤊
0⤋
A and B are telling the truth and C is lying the horse is grey
2006-11-29 22:28:25
·
answer #6
·
answered by raj 7
·
1⤊
0⤋
A B C is this possible?
T L D No
T D L Yes
L T D No
L D T No
D L T No
D T L Yes
D is dont care, L is lie, T is true - two combinations can be valid - in each of these combinations the horse is grey.
2006-11-29 22:47:23
·
answer #7
·
answered by Anonymous
·
1⤊
0⤋
If A is lying that means i.e B and C are also lying. A is telling truth.
If A is telling truth one of B and C are lying.
If B is lying i.e C is lying but not vice versa i.e If C is lying, B is not lying.
Hence A is telling truth and C is lying i.e the color of horse is Grey
2006-11-30 04:38:05
·
answer #8
·
answered by Pavans 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
The horse is grey.
A and B are telling the truth. C is lying (I never trusted him). There isn't any other possible combination of lying and telling the truth which doesn't contradict itself and end in paradox.
2006-11-29 22:55:10
·
answer #9
·
answered by s1mon 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
Grey
2006-11-29 22:43:23
·
answer #10
·
answered by macman 3
·
1⤊
0⤋