English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

At least one is telling truth and atleast one is lying. Tell the colour of horse

2006-11-29 22:21:30 · 25 answers · asked by guy 2 in Science & Mathematics Mathematics

25 answers

If A were lying, the horse would be black, which would mean B and C were lying as well. The answer is clearly not "A is lying".

If B were lying, the horse would be black, which would mean that A and C were lying as well. The answer is clearly not "B is lying".

Now that we have eliminated the possibilities that A and B are lying, and we know that there is at least one liar and one truth-teller, we can say with certainty that C is lying and (from what we saw earlier) A and B are the truth-tellers. So we know the following:

1. The horse is not black.
2. The horse is either brown or grey.
3. The horse is NOT brown.

Statements 2 and 3 together tell us that the horse is, indeed, grey.

2006-11-29 22:34:10 · answer #1 · answered by Anonymous · 1 1

Grey!

Take 3 cases for horse colour
1) Black - Implies A is lying B is lying and C is also lying
2) Brown - Implies A is te;lling the truth B is telling the truth and so is C

therefore 1) , 2) are eliminated as atleast should be is lying and one should saying the truth!

3) grey 0 Implies A is telling the truth , B is telling the truth and C is lying, Matches the required criteris(atleast 1 truth 1 lie)

Frankly th horse could be any colour other than Brown and Black
as then too the criteria would be met
e.g. say Red ( A is saying the truth, B and C ae lying!)

But grey is a little in sync with the question :)

2006-11-30 06:18:25 · answer #2 · answered by i_dhruv 1 · 0 0

The "correct" answer is the horse is grey, as many people have shown above. A can't be lying (since the horse would then be black, so that would mean everyone is lying). Given A is telling the truth, one of B or C must be lying. If C is telling the truth then B must be also, so that doesn't work, so that means C must be lying, which means the horse isn't brown so must be grey.

However, it's quite possible for the horse to be a completely different colour, say yellow, if you assume that A is telling the truth, B is lying and C is lying.

Given it never said that the horse could only be Black, Brown, or Grey, it is in fact impossible to tell what colour the horse is from these statements alone :)

2006-11-29 23:16:34 · answer #3 · answered by Deano 1 · 0 0

→ This arrow represents implies.
Assuming from the information given that one of the colours is the correct colour of the horse then:

If person A is lying, then the Horse must be black. But from persons B and C, they don't have a black colour to offer.
→ Person A is telling the truth.
→ The horse is either brown or gray.

If person B is lying, then the horse won't be brown or gray, but there is no other colour to choose from.
→ Person B is telling the truth.
→ The horse is either brown or gray.

We now know one person is lying, and persons A and B are telling the truth.
→ Person C is lying.
→ The horse is not brown in colour.

The horse is not black in colour (person A).
The horse in not brown in colour(person C).
Person B has the only remaining colour - gray.

Answer, the horse is Gray..

2006-11-29 23:18:13 · answer #4 · answered by Brenmore 5 · 0 0

Let T = truth teller, L = liar
All possible combos for A, B, and C:
Combo 1: TTL
Combo 2: TLT
Combo 3: TLL
Combo 4: LTT
Combo 5: LTL
Combo 6: LLT

Combo 1 Horse Color: black, brown/grey, black/grey
Combo 2 Horse Color: black, black, brown
Combo 3 Horse Color: black, black, black/grey
Combo 4 Horse Color: brown/grey, brown/grey, brown
Combo 5 Horse Color: brown/grey, brown/grey, black/grey
Combo 6 Horse Color: brown/grey, black, brown

Combo 1 Outcome: Conflict A-B
Combo 2 Outcome: Conflict A-C
Combo 3 Outcome: black horse OK
Combo 4 Outcome: brown horse OK
Combo 5 Outcome: grey horse OK
Combo 6 Outcome: Conflict B-C

Therefore the horse color is indeterminate, given the facts.

2006-11-29 22:56:29 · answer #5 · answered by cfpops 5 · 0 0

A and B are telling the truth and C is lying the horse is grey

2006-11-29 22:28:25 · answer #6 · answered by raj 7 · 1 0

A B C is this possible?
T L D No
T D L Yes
L T D No
L D T No
D L T No
D T L Yes

D is dont care, L is lie, T is true - two combinations can be valid - in each of these combinations the horse is grey.

2006-11-29 22:47:23 · answer #7 · answered by Anonymous · 1 0

If A is lying that means i.e B and C are also lying. A is telling truth.

If A is telling truth one of B and C are lying.

If B is lying i.e C is lying but not vice versa i.e If C is lying, B is not lying.

Hence A is telling truth and C is lying i.e the color of horse is Grey

2006-11-30 04:38:05 · answer #8 · answered by Pavans 1 · 0 0

The horse is grey.

A and B are telling the truth. C is lying (I never trusted him). There isn't any other possible combination of lying and telling the truth which doesn't contradict itself and end in paradox.

2006-11-29 22:55:10 · answer #9 · answered by s1mon 1 · 0 0

Grey

2006-11-29 22:43:23 · answer #10 · answered by macman 3 · 1 0

fedest.com, questions and answers