Its very clear that he is a liar, as if the wife really was a liar, she would be revealing a truth to her husband. In other words, she was telling the truth, so she couldn't be a liar. So, obviously the husband was just making it up.
2006-11-26 23:08:06
·
answer #1
·
answered by Enlightened 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
The man is a liar. He cannot be telling the truth because the wife cannot say that she is a liar whether or not she actually is one. If she is a liar then she could not say that she is one, because the statement would be true. If she is a truth teller then she would be lying to say that she is a liar.
2006-11-27 00:51:42
·
answer #2
·
answered by DUDColony 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
I think he's a liar.
If his wife was a liar then she would have told her husband she was a truth-teller.
If his wife was a truth-teller she would have told her husband she was a truth-teller.
If the first had happened and the man was a truth teller, he would have told you she was a truth teller.
If the second had happened and the man was a truth teller, he would have told you she was a truth teller.
If the first had happened and the man was a liar, he would have told you she was a truth teller.
And ditto if the second had happened and the man was a liar.
Clear?
2006-11-27 00:44:35
·
answer #3
·
answered by Amy 4
·
1⤊
0⤋
See all persons there are liars or truth tellers....so when a person admits that he is a liar it implies that he is lying as a truth teller cannot admit that he is a liar so this satement is false also a liar is lying when he admits that he is a liar so person's wife cannot admit that she is a liar..Thus the husband is lying
2006-11-27 08:31:12
·
answer #4
·
answered by Siddharth P 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
A liar of course. No one on the island can claim themselves to be a liar - if they are truth-tellers, it would be a lie, and they cannot lie; conversely, if they are liars, it would be the truth, and they cannot speak the truth. Therefore, his wife could not have told him she is a liar, and therefore he is lying.
2006-11-27 00:43:40
·
answer #5
·
answered by Pascal 7
·
0⤊
0⤋
He is a liar. If his wife was a liar she would tell him that she is a truth teller not a liar.
2006-11-27 01:04:23
·
answer #6
·
answered by Skull 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
Hes a liar bc the statement I am a liar can not be both a truth & a lie
2006-11-27 00:45:20
·
answer #7
·
answered by mongoose 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
Let us consider the wife : if she is true, she has to tell that she is not a liar. if she is a liar, she has to tell she is not a liar. So in both the cases, she should have told that she is not a liar. But as per the man, she says, she is a liar, which should have been manipulated by him. so he lies. so he is a lier.
2006-11-28 02:14:22
·
answer #8
·
answered by just a kid 1
·
0⤊
0⤋
make a branch
them man said that the wife says shes a liar
consider 2 options
his wife is telling the truth:
if the wife is telling the truth, but she says that she lies
then a contradiction arrises
this cannot be the point
his wife is lying
she is lying about telling lies
also a contradiction
thus since both of the scenarios described are false or not possible
the MAN has to be lying
(and the woman is unknown)
whala!
-b
2006-11-27 00:46:14
·
answer #9
·
answered by The Russian 2
·
0⤊
0⤋
he's a LIAR! the wife can't say she is a lair b/c if she is a truthteler she would tell the truth and if she was a liar she would say she was truthful. This means the husband was lying.
2006-11-29 17:37:23
·
answer #10
·
answered by Anonymous
·
0⤊
0⤋