English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

The mascot of the Trueblue High is a stuffed ostrich, and it sits just outside the main office. Just before the big game, the ostrich dissapeared, and three students from arch-rival Redoak High have been brought in for questoning.
The Students statements:

Adams Said:
I didn't do it.
Brown was hanging out near trueblue that day.

Brown said:
I didn't do it.
I've never been inside trublue.
Besides, I was out of town all that week.

Clark said:
I didn't do it.
I saw Adams and Brown near trueblue that day.
One of them did it.

Assume that two of these girls are innocent and are telling the truth, but that the guilty girl may be lying. Who did it? Prove your answer.

2006-09-08 06:08:37 · 6 answers · asked by Socom 3 player 3 in Education & Reference Homework Help

6 answers

Remember: Assume that 2 girls are telling the truth.

Adams and Clark both noted that Brown was near trueblue that day. If only one person is lying, and 2 people make similar statements, then the statement must be true.

Therefore, Brown was near trueblue, and lied about being out of town - therefore Brown is lying about stealing trueblue.

2006-09-08 06:16:49 · answer #1 · answered by ³√carthagebrujah 6 · 1 1

I would say Brown is guilty. because Adam said Brown was near trueblue (most probobly with her) and Clark saw them both, so that would make sense. Assuming Brown is lying that she was out of town. Most probobly Adam saw Brown do it, but still she did'nt lie about it. Another fact they were "near" trueblue and the ostrich is outside.

2006-09-08 13:23:39 · answer #2 · answered by elclone 3 · 1 1

Since both Adams and Clark said Brown was near trueblue all day, we know Brown is lying and guilty.

2006-09-08 13:12:56 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 1 1

Clark did it!

If Adams lied and Brown wasn't hanging out near trueblue that day, Clark would be lying too (and only one can lie).
If Brown lied Clark would be lying too.
It can't be that they all are telling the truth.
So it is Clark who did it and lied.

2006-09-08 13:16:18 · answer #4 · answered by maja 2 · 1 1

Brown is guilty. Not becuase she is brown but because Clark cant lie, because that would make more than one liar. Adams also can't lie, cuz then Brown would be a liar.

So Brown did it. Lets suspend her!

2006-09-08 13:37:53 · answer #5 · answered by isock86 3 · 1 0

Brown did it. If two are innocent and are telling the truth. 2 said that brown was there and brown is the only one saying she wasn't there.

2006-09-08 13:54:30 · answer #6 · answered by Rob 1 · 1 0

fedest.com, questions and answers