English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
All categories

Please answer logically YET creatively.
a) A man entered a train compartment and in it he saw a lady wearing gloves. After an hour of the trip, the lady took off her gloves, as the man sees it, he started to stab the lady and INTENTIONALLY killed her. The police jailed him and set him free after 24 hours. Why?
Clues: garden
30 years
eloped
mystery person
This next one is a bit harder...
b) There are 4 prisoners. They are given a chance to be free but they have to undergo a certain task.
They are buried with only their heads out. The order is like this There are 3 of them facing your left side, then, the fourth is isolated in another room where he can't see the others.
Then four hats are placed on their heads, one for each of them. The hats' colors have 2 blacks and 2 whites. Then they are given a time limit of one hour to guess. wrong guess= kill.One answered correctly. How was he sure of his answer?

2006-08-28 21:52:53 · 17 answers · asked by Anonymous in Education & Reference Trivia

Refer to puzzle b , assuming that he was the first to answer, how did he get it right. And in puzzle a, please use the clues given, thanks...

2006-08-28 22:07:02 · update #1

17 answers

A I'd say the woman framed him for killing her and left her finger in his garden as evidence. The woman then left with her new lover and the engagement ring from her marriage, given to her by the guy who was framed. The woman then had surgery done to change what she looks like. The man went to jail for 30 years for killing his wife. He got out, got on the train, saw the woman with the missing finger and the engagement ring (when she took her gloves off), and since he'd already gone to jail for killing her, he couldn't serve time for it again (double jepardy). He still doesn't know who his wife eloped with, but at least he got her for stealing 30 years of his life.

B depends what they're supposed to guess and who is doing the guessing. I assume they're supposed to guess the color of their own hat? If you can only see 2 others, (since the 4th person is isolated in another room), that means that one person will see two of the same color and two people will see one of each. The guy who sees two of the same color will immediately know his is the opposite color through process of elimination (if you see two black hats, you know yours is white). This is the best I can do with the funky wording of the puzzle B.

2006-08-28 22:13:53 · answer #1 · answered by 006 6 · 1 0

For the Second Puzzle
There are two possible ways to solve this puzzle: the trivial way would be that one of the 3 prisoners wears the single off-colour hat, and thus the other two can easily deduce the colour of theirs. In the non trivial case each prisoner wears a hat of the same colour (while D wears the off colour hat). After a while the one of the prisoners should be able to deduce that, since none of the other was able to state the colour of his own hat, he must wear a hat of the same colour as the others.

For the first I assume its because the lady had blood on her hands (after taking her gloves off) and perhaps the man killed her in self-defence?... I'm not sure of the rest of the puzzle and thats just a guess... I look forward to hearing why...

2006-08-28 22:01:41 · answer #2 · answered by ForgeAus 3 · 0 0

I'll answer b first because it is easier (for me, anyhow)...

b) I'm assuming the three can turn their heads to see a total two out of the four hats. One of these three fellas will see two identical hats (either two white or two black). This is the fella who can say without a doubt what color his hat is. The other two wouldn't have enough information but have a 50-50 chance each to guess. The guy in the other room has a 50-50 chance to guess too.

a) Was she in a coffin? Hence he already thought she was dead. When she took off her gloves, she frightened him, and he killed her. She was already declared dead anyhow, so the man can't be guilty of murder.

2006-08-28 22:05:41 · answer #3 · answered by TrickMeNicely 4 · 0 0

a) He sse the same nail varnish his Ex Wife used to wear and suddenly realises that her plastic surgery went wrong. He stabbes her coz she killed his cat. The police set him free coz he stabbed them too :]

b) Coz his twin brother who was in the room with the hats sent him a messages saying what to do ;]

2006-08-28 22:09:20 · answer #4 · answered by HiddenSecret 2 · 0 0

b)

The man heard two of the other three guess wrong, and since both guessed that they were white hats(which meant that they were actually black hats), he knew that he was an ACTUAL white hat.

2006-08-28 22:01:13 · answer #5 · answered by Will 2 · 0 0

You're on crack. Why the hell out of nowhere would the guy start stabbing the lady with no motive at all?

2006-08-28 22:00:51 · answer #6 · answered by Redeemer 5 · 0 0

He saw that the other two in the room were either black or white.

As for the first one...ive no idea....probably because he was mental.

2006-08-28 22:03:43 · answer #7 · answered by Mintjulip 6 · 0 0

i have no idea. im so lost. and i dont see how those clues make any sense at all. and on b i dont get how the people are buried.. they're facing "my" left side? so lost!

2006-08-28 23:49:40 · answer #8 · answered by Quin 2 · 0 0

the other two he saw had black hats so he therefore must have had a white hat.

2006-08-28 22:02:46 · answer #9 · answered by Anarchy99 7 · 0 0

for letter b) is it because the other 2 men guessed incorrectly? and by process of elimmination he was correct?

2006-08-28 21:59:19 · answer #10 · answered by Spike2012 2 · 0 0

fedest.com, questions and answers