There can be, depending on the state penal code where the attempted suicide occurred, and the balls of the district attorney.
[…] New York State's significant power to prevent suicide and uphold the sanctity of life is most directly evidenced by certain provisions of the Penal Law. For example, pursuant to subdivision (3) of section 125.15 of the Penal Law, "[A] person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he intentionally causes {or aids another person to commit} suicide."
Also, according to section 120.30, "[A] person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he intentionally causes {or aids another person} to attempt suicide," which is punishable as a class E felony.
Most significantly, section 35.10, subdivision (4) of the Penal Law states that "[A] person acting under a reasonable belief that another person is about to commit suicide or to inflict serious physical injury upon himself may use physical force upon such person to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to thwart such result."
There cannot be a more explicit statement of the principle that there is no statutory right to commit suicide, attempt suicide, or refuse to be treated after such an attempt.