English Deutsch Français Italiano Español Português 繁體中文 Bahasa Indonesia Tiếng Việt ภาษาไทย
[…] 2006-07-17 17:54:15 · answer #2 · answered by theforce51 3 · 0 0

No. Only a lawyer can represent him. You may be able to appear as a friend of the court.

2006-07-17 17:53:41 · answer #3 · answered by Anonymous · 0 0

I think you can I am not aware of any law that you cannot represent him in court here in Texas my home state

2006-07-17 17:54:00 · answer #4 · answered by valgal115 6 · 0 0

You are not allowed to represent another person, or to provide legal services to another person in our out of court, unless you are (i) an attorney (ii) licensed to practice law in the state of texas.

Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code provides that, except for certain exceptions (e.g., acting on your own behalf (or pro se), jailhouse lawyers, exclusively federal practice) "a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar." Courts will use this statute to prevent you from representing a person who is not yourself or will refer your activities to the Texas Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee who may seek an injunction to prevent you from so acting.